EB-3 Skilled/Unskilled Workers and Professional

Please note that while eligibility requirements for EB-3 classification are less stringent, a long backlog exists for visas in the “Unskilled workers” category.

Skilled workers

This subcategory of EB-3 is for persons who have 2 years of training or work experience. Applying under this category requires a permanent full time offer of employment in addition to a labor certification. In addition, you must be able to demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training and be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

Unskilled workers

This subcategory of EB-3 is for persons who are capable, at the time of filing the petition, of performing unskilled labor (requiring less than 2 years training or experience), that is not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the United States. Applying under this category requires a permanent full time offer of employment in addition to a labor certification.

Professionals

This subcategory of EB-3 is for persons who can demonstrate that they possess a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign degree equivalent, and that a baccalaureate degree is the normal requirement for entry into the occupation. Applying under this category requires a permanent full time offer of employment in addition to a labor certification. They must generally be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States. In addition, a combination of experience with some education cannot be substituted for a baccalaureate degree.

Atty. Galstyan, an experienced immigration attorney, has successfully handled many cases under EB-3 classification. Please contact us for your FREE, no obligation consultation with Mr. Galstyan, an experienced immigration attorney.

Contact Us