E-1 Visas – Treaty Trader

The Treaty Trader E-1 visa is for a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation who is coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the U.S. and the E1 Visa treaty country. For a list of participating countries see below.

Eligible Countries for E-1 Visa

Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Brunei
Canada
Chile
China (Taiwan)
Colombia
Costa Rica
Croatia
Denmark
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Honduras
Iran
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea (South)
Kosovo
Latvia
Liberia
Luxembourg
Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of (FRY)
Mexico
Montenegro
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Paraguay
Philippines
Poland
Serbia
Singapore
Slovenia
Spain
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Togo
Turkey
United Kingdom
Yugoslavia

E-1 visa treaty trader applicants must meet specific requirements to qualify for a treaty trader E-1 visa under immigration law. These include:

  • The applicant must be a national of a treaty country.
  • The trading firm for which the applicant is coming to the U. S. must have the nationality of the treaty country.
  • The international trade must be “substantial” in the sense that there is a sizable and continuing volume of trade.
  • The trade must be principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, which is defined to mean that more than 50 percent of the international trade involved must be between the U.S. and the country of the applicant’s nationality.
  • Trade means the international exchange of goods, services, and technology. Title of the trade items must pass from one party to the other.
  • The applicant must be employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or possess highly specialized skills essential to the efficient operation of the firm. Ordinary skilled or unskilled workers do not qualify.

Each applicant for a treaty trader E-1 visa must submit these forms and documentation, as explained below.

  1. Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application.
  2. Nonimmigrant Treaty Trader/Treaty Investor Application, completed and signed.
  3. A passport valid for travel to the U.S. and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant’s intended period of stay in the U.S.
  4. One (1) 2×2 photograph.

Period of Stay under E1 Visa

Qualified treaty traders and employees will be allowed a maximum initial stay of two years.  Requests for extension of stay may be granted in increments of up to two years each.  There is no maximum limit to the number of extensions an E-1 visa holder nonimmigrant may be granted.  All E-1 visa non-immigrants, however, must maintain an intention to depart the United States when their status expires or is terminated.

An E-1 Visa nonimmigrant who travels abroad may generally be granted an automatic two-year period of readmission when returning to the United States.

Family Members of E1 visa Treaty Traders

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age of E1 visa holders, regardless of nationality, may receive derivative E visas in order to accompany the principal visa holder. The spouse of an E visa holder may apply to DHS for employment authorization. Dependent children of an E visa holder are not authorized to work in the U.S.

Mr. Galstyan, an experienced immigration attorney, has successfully handled countless E-1 visas. Our firm has the ability and experience to help you in getting your E-1 visa. Please contact our office for your free no obligation consultation.

Contact Us