The Ultimate Status …. Becoming a U.S. Citizen

Becoming a U.S. citizen is the ultimate achievement for most foreign immigrants living in the United States.

Our immigration lawyers at Galstyan Law Group submit hundreds of detailed petitions to the USCIS each year and are proud to have a 100% approval rate for all citizenship cases prepared by our office. Give yourself and your family the best chance of approval – contact one of our leading immigration attorneys at Galstyan Law Group today on local number 323 642 6000 or free call number 800 939 8004.

What is the difference between having a green card and becoming a U.S. Citizen?

To put it simply, a green card is a permanent visa in many ways whereas U.S. citizenship is permanent. e.g. If you live outside the U.S. for too long or commit a crime, you can lose your green card … you can’t lose your citizenship. Becoming a U.S. citizen is permanent. It allows you the right to vote and gives you just about the same rights as a national born in America.

Are you a green card holder who is looking to becoming a U.S. Citizen?

If you meet the criteria below you must go through a process called naturalization. Generally, to be eligible for naturalization, you must:

• Be 18 or older
• Be a permanent resident for 5 years (less for certain individuals)
• Be a person of good, moral character
• Have a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government
• Have a period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States; and
• Be able to read and write English (there are exceptions to this rule)

Also, if you are at least 18 years of age and have been a permanent resident of the United States for at least 3 years (during which time you have been, and continue to be, married to and living with your U.S. citizen spouse) or for at least 3 years under VAWA you may also be eligible for naturalization.

Are you currently in the U.S. Military with at least 1 year of service? Then you may also be eligible for citizenship – you can apply whilst serving in the military, or within 6 months of discharge.

If you have served in the U.S. military during a past war or are currently serving in combat, you may be eligible to file for naturalization sooner than noted above. This also applies for some spouses of U.S. citizens

Confused? Our immigration lawyers at Galstyan Law Group aren’t. If you would like to know more about the naturalization criteria, or wish to discuss the exceptions in more detail, call one of our expert immigration attorneys at Galstyan Law Group and a member of our team will gladly assist you.

If you would like to become a U.S. Citizen and apply for naturalization, call a leading immigration attorney at Galstyan Law Group, today for a free consultation on 323 642 6000 or free call number 1800 939 8004. We accept citizenship clients worldwide.

Contact Us