The fiancé visa under K-1

People around the world love to see love. There are millions of books and movies which center on the story of true love and how it blossoms and grows and the trials it goes through. It’s one of the major staples of human culture, and permeates every level of society in some way, shape or form. Its mark can even be seen in immigration legislation. The K-1 visa for fiancé(e)s exists in order to facilitate the marriages of US Citizens to their foreign national fiancé(e)s, and our full-service immigration law firm happens to specialize in the K-1 classification.

The K-1’s primary function is to allow the fiancé(e) of a US Citizen to enter the United States for 90 days so that the two of them can be married. After this marriage takes place, the fiancé(e)-turned-spouse may immediately apply for permanent residence (the US Citizen actually files the petition) and may remain in the United States while that petition pends. We also employ several Los Angeles immigration attorneys and Burbank immigration attorneys who specialize in petitions for permanent residence in addition to our attorneys who specialize in the K1.

Planning a wedding is stressful enough on its own, but the added stress of worrying about the immigration system of the United States is more than anyone should have to bear. Our Los Angeles immigration attorneys and Burbank immigration attorneys want to remove that burden from your shoulders and make your life immensely easier. Our clients rest assured that a huge portion of their worry is no longer a concern and the responsibility is in the hands of experienced professionals who genuinely care about the success of our clients. You and your fiancé(e) have a beautiful life ahead of you, and it shouldn’t start with unneeded stress, worry, and unapproved petitions. Our full-service immigration law firm boasts a 100% success rate with the K-1 visa. And happily meets with new potential clients to maintain that flawless record. We work tirelessly and vigorously to ensure that each petition we file on behalf of a client will be approved.

There are a number of requirements and stipulations set forth by USCIS to which both the US Citizen and fiancé(e) must adhere. These are important elements of the petition process and could potentially be the difference between approval and rejection of your petition, so be sure to meet with one of our Los Angeles immigration attorneys or Burbank immigration attorneys and allow us to instruct and guide you through this process.

The major condition the K-1 visa carries is that the visa only allows the fiancé(e) to remain in the country 90 days to be married. If the 90 days pass and the US Citizen and his/her fiancé(e) are not married, the fiancé(e) must leave the country and reapply for the K-1 should the two of them still wish to be married. If he/she doesn’t leave the country, his/her eligibility for future immigration could be jeopardized.

Speak with one of our highly skilled immigration lawyers to begin your journey towards happiness today. You’ve already found the love of your life; let’s make sure you’re always together.

Contact Us