Immigration Lawyer Specializing in H1B Visas

Do you ever feel underpaid or underappreciated for your job? Well, you’re right there with the majority of workers, so welcome to the work force. I’d say we have matching jackets, but everyone’s been too busy working to design them. In all seriousness, though, there are

The H-1B specialty occupations visa is for people who want to work in a specialty occupation in the United States. There are a lot of specialty occupations visas available, but the H-1B is the most commonly used because it’s immensely convenient. And really, that’s a huge focus of culture today: convenience. Our firm gets this; it’s not that hard to grasp, so that’s a large focus of our firm’s mindset: how can we make this better for our client?

You, our soon-to-be-client, don’t have a huge wealth of knowledge about the immigration system. At least, we’re assuming you don’t. If you didn’t I assume you’d just do this yourself. But then you’d probably already be here, and would probably be working for us, since we have all the best attorneys. But I digress…

As I was saying, the immigration legislation surrounding the H-1B is crafted to make it convenient relative to the other specialty occupation visas. As a result of this, however, there is a great volume of petitions sent in every fiscal year for the H-1B, which has made it a very competitive classification to achieve. Are we intimidated? Not in the slightest. As of writing this blog post, our firm has a 100% approval rate for the H-1B. A lot of people gawk and say that’s not possible, but I assure you it is! We are dedicated, professional, and completely invested in your success.

So what is a specialty occupation? Well, it’s a type of job that gets stamped with a “special” label by immigration services and then being in one of those jobs makes you special by extension, with special privileges and options because of that. Yes, there are better ways to more technically explain it in the legal sense, but that’s essentially what it boils down to.

How do I get a specialty occupation? Well, the answer is two-fold. First, the position you’re going to be hired into needs to qualify. USCIS provides a list of the requirements a job must meet and it’s your prospective employer’s responsibility to show that the job meets them. Second, you must be qualified to accept the job offer for that specialty occupation (in order to get the H-1B visa, anyways). USCIS also has a list they provide that tells you if you qualify based on the merits of the job itself.

How do I get an H-1B visa? Well you’re already doing step 1: research. And I’m pleased to inform you that you’ve done it exceptionally well and need look no further, because you’ve come to the right place. Our firm is stocked with the highest quality immigration lawyers someone could ask for (within reason, none of us can fly). Though we do, on occasion, grant wishes. Many of our clients have spent years wishing and dreaming for a chance for their dreams to come true, and we’re happy to make those dreams a reality.

Step 2: Contact our office and schedule a free consultation with a professional immigration attorney. Step 3 and on is under attorney-client confidentiality, so you’re going to have to give us a call to find out more. We will talk to you soon!

Contact Us