Immigration Lawyer for H1B Specialty Occupations

Did you ever see a movie about a young man getting up at the crack of dawn to go jogging on the beach then head to his luxurious office in Los Angeles and think to yourself: Man, you seem to really have your life together; can I just be you? Well, you probably can’t morph into that fictional character but you may be able to work in an office in Los Angeles. I’d like to be the first one to say that it’s a myth that securing a position in a nice setting in Los Angeles is impossible. The H-1B specialty occupations visa offers foreign nationals who have skills and abilities that make them better suited to different or higher positions, a chance to experiment living and working in the United States. Contact a Los Angeles Immigration Lawyer today to get started with the process and work in the United States.

There are a few basic requirements that you should be aware of before getting your hopes up. It’s entirely possible that you may have all the will in the world for something to come true but you simply aren’t qualified. This happens, but it’s not something that you should be scared of. Read through the requirements, get a general understanding of what needs to happen in order for your plans to come true, and then contact our office and schedule a free consultation to seek professional advice from an Immigration Lawyer. We hold offices which service Glendale, Beverly Hills, Pasadena, Burbank, and Encino, CA.

First things first: the job. In order to qualify for an H-1B, the job you want must actually be a specialty occupation. Organizing a shelf at a convenience store may be complicated for some people, but that doesn’t mean that it qualifies as a specialty occupation. Generally, in order to be eligible, a job must: require a Bachelor’s or a higher degree, and be so exclusive that it can only be performed by an individual with a degree. If the individual holds a foreign degree, it must be the equivalence of a U.S Bachelor’s degree. A good example of an individual who may qualify for a H-1B visa based on the above requirements is an engineer or a geneticist, because both professions seek extensive education and training beyond the general knowledge in those areas of study.

However, there are also qualifications an individual must meet to accept the job offer. First, the individual must hold an unrestricted state license or certification which authorizes you to fully practice in the state of intended employment. Second, you must have recognition of expertise in the specialty through positions of relevance. You must follow the second requirement closely, as it is very crucial in determining your faith with the H-1B visa. Your position must be directly related to the specialty. Your qualifications would be enhanced if you could show your devotion in securing a position for an extensive period of time. Our Immigration Attorney would be able to talk with you more extensively about the H1-B visa and how or if you can attain it. Contact our office and schedule a free consultation.

Contact Us