F-1 and M-1 Student Visas for Foreign Nationals

F-1 and M-1 Student Visas for Foreign Nationals

If you are a foreign national looking to pursue an education in the USA (whether it’s academic or vocational) you must first acquire a Student Visa. Our immigration attorneys at Galstyan Law Group, Los Angeles are experts in the field and here to help you.

There are two main classifications of student visas, they are the F1 and the M1.
The F-1 visa (Academic Student) allows you to enter the USA as a full-time student who will be studying at a training institute (authorized by the U.S. government to accept international students). You must be enrolled in a course or training program that culminates in a degree, diploma, or certificate. Once you are enrolled, contact Galstyan Law Group and one of our leading immigration lawyers can start your petition to the USCIS.
The M-1 Visa is a non-immigrant Visa for international (foreign) students entering the USA as a full-time student pursuing nonacademic or vocational studies (other than language training). Once you have been accepted into a USCIS approved school in the United States, you will receive form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant M-1 Student Status for Vocational Students). Once you have your I-120, together with a proof of funds showing that you can pay for your studies and support yourself financially, our team of Immigration Attorneys at Galstyan Law Group can prepare your detailed M1 petition with the USCIS.
Studying abroad is a big investment in your future so make sure you do it right. We have a 100% success rate in all student visa classifications. Contact one of expert Student visa lawyers today at Galstyan Law Group on free call number 1800 939 8004 to start your case today.

Contact Us