I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility

Download Instructions for Form I-601

Download Form I-601

Purpose of Form :

An alien who is ineligible to be admitted to the United States as an immigrant or to adjust status in the United States, and certain nonimmigrant applicants who are inadmissible, must file this form to seek a waiver of certain grounds of inadmissibility.

All 11 pages must be submitted.

Number of Pages :

Form 11; Instructions 11.

Edition Date :

11/23/10; (01/06/10 edition also accepted).

Where to File :

  1. If you are outside the United States, you must submit Form I-601 to the U.S. Embassy or consulate where you are applying for a visa. For Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) self-petitioners, see #2 below.
  2. If you are in the United States, please file this form with the location specified on the “Direct Filing Addresses for Form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility” webpage linked to the right under “Related Links”.

If you are filing at a lockbox, important filing tips, as well as additional information on fees and customer service, are listed on our Lockbox Filing Tips webpage.

E-Notification: If you want to receive an e-mail and/or text message that your Form I-601 has been accepted at a USCIS Lockbox facility, complete Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance and clip it to the first page of your application. Form G-1145 can be downloaded through the link below.

Filing Fee :

$585

Special Instructions :

A fee waiver request will be accepted from a VAWA self-petitioner, or applicant for a T visa or U visa, battered spouse or child of a lawful permanent resident or U.S. citizen, an applicant for Temporary Protected Status, or an alien for whom a determination of their likelihood of becoming a public charge under section 212(a)(4) of the Act is not required a the time of their application for admission or adjustment of status.

Additional information: As of January 4, 2010, infection with the Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) is no longer a ground of inadmissibility. If you have an HIV infection, you are no longer inadmissible to the United States starting January 4, 2010; you are also no longer required to file Form I-601 because of your HIV infection.

As stated in the instructions of the Form I-601, the approval of a Form I-601 waives only those events and the resulting grounds of inadmissibility that are identified in the application. If you need to file a Form I-601, you should specify on this Form I-601 every ground of inadmissibility for which you seek a waiver. You may file just one application, and pay just one filing fee, if you request more than one type of waiver or a waiver for more than one event or condition that makes you inadmissible. If you do not include all applicable events or grounds of inadmissibility in your application, you may need to file another Form I-601 and pay an additional fee to request any other waivers in the future.

 

Contact Us