I-539, Application To Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status

Download Instructions for Form I-539

Download Form I-539

Download Form M-752, Helpful Filing Tips for Form I-539

Purpose of Form :

 

For nonimmigrants to request extensions of stay or changes from one nonimmigrant category to another nonimmigrant category. Please see the form’s instructions for your specific nonimmigrant visa category. It is used by F and M nonimmigrants seeking reinstatement of status. It is also used by K-3/4 nonimmigrants to request extensions of stay and by persons seeking V nonimmigrant status while in the United States or an extension of stay as a V nonimmigrant.

 

Number of Pages :

Form 5; Instructions 10.

 

Edition Date :

01/19/11; (11/23/10; 07/15/10; 12/11/09; 06/12/09 editions also accepted)

 

Where to File :

Please review the filing instructions carefully, as filing locations may have changed. See the “Direct Filing Addresses for Form I-539” link in the upper right corner of this page under “Related Links” for more on filing locations. If you are filing at a lockbox, important filing tips, as well as additional information on fees and customer service, are listed on our Lockbox Filing Tips webpage.

E-Notification:  If you want to receive an e-mail and/or a text message that your Form I-539 has been accepted at a USCIS Lockbox facility, complete Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance and clip it to the first page of your application.  Form G-1145 can be downloaded through the link above.

 

Filing Fee :

$290

 

Special Instructions :

For Residence in the in the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI):

There is additional guidance you must follow if you are requesting an initial grant of nonimmigrant status in the CNMI.  For more information please visit the grant of status webpage

When completing your Form I-539, please list your CNMI Post Office Box when asked for a street or physical address.  All filings for employment or services in the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI) are filed with the California Service Center, regardless of classification, at: P.O. Box 10698, Laguna Niguel, CA 92607-1098.  All courier/express deliveries should be forwarded to 24000 Avila Road, 2nd Floor, Room 2312, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677.

 

Dependents of E-2 CNMI Investors:

Form I-539 filed seeking the nonimmigrant status of E-2 CNMI Investor, must file their Form I-539 with the USCIS California Service Center at the addresses listed above regardless of whether filing with the principal’s Form I-129.  If requesting an initial grant of nonimmigrant status in the CNMI, please follow the instructions on the grant of status webpage above.  The application should be submitted with:

  1. Form I-129, Petition for Alien Worker, filed for that E worker or a copy of the filing receipt noting that the petition is pending with USCIS or a copy of the filing receipt noting that the petition is pending with USCIS; or
  2. A copy of the E-2 CNMI Investor’s Form I-94 or approval notice showing that he or she has already been granted status to the period requested on your application; and
  3. Evidence of relationship (example: marriage or birth certificate).

 

B Nonimmigrants:

If you are filing an extension of stay as a B-2 nonimmigrant visitor, download the link to Form M-752, Helpful Filing Tips for Form I-539, located at the top of this page.

If you are a B1 or B2 visitor who wishes to enroll in school, you must file a Form I-539 to change your status.  Please see the link “Special Instructions for B-1/B-2 Visitors Who Want to Enroll in School” on the right.

 

K-3/4 Nonimmigrants:

Use this form to obtain an extension of K-3/4 status while your permanent residence case is being processed. You may also submit a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, at the same time as this form to request renewal of your employment authorization. You may travel outside of the United States and be readmitted as a K-3/4, if you have a valid passport and K-3/4 visa.

 

V Nonimmigrants:

Note on Filing Fee: a separate $85 charge for biometrics may also be required when the applicant is present in the United States.

See Form I-539 Supplement A, Filing Instructions for V Nonimmigrants, for special instructions. You may also submit a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, at the same time as this form to request issuance or renewal of your employment authorization. You may travel outside of the U.S. and be readmitted as a V, if you have a valid passport and obtain a V visa form the Department of State.

Note: The instructions and the Form are both large files. We recommend that you do not fill out the form in your web browser, but download the file to your computer instead (for PC/Windows: by “right-clicking” on the link above and selecting “Save Target As”). After saving it to your computer, launch the form in Adobe Reader.

 

Contact Us