I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

Download Instructions for Form I-485

Download Form I-485

Purpose of Form :

To apply to adjust your status to that of a permanent resident of the United States.

Number of Pages :

Form 6; Instructions 11

Edition Date :

01/18/11; (11/23/10, 11/08/10; 7/15/10; 12/03/09 editions also accepted)

Where to File :

Where you file your Form I-485 depends on the eligibility category under which you are filing.  Please review the “Direct Filing Addresses for Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status” link under “Related Links” in the upper right corner of this page for the most current guidance on where to file your application. If you are filing at a lockbox, important filing tips, as well as additional information on fees and customer service, are listed on our Lockbox Filing Tips webpage.

Filing Fee :

$985. (Add $85 biometric fee for a total of $1070, where applicable. See the form instructions for payment details.)

Special Instructions :

Notes on fees: You may combine the $985 filing fee and $85 biometric fee into one payment of $1070. Checks must be made payable to Department of Homeland Security.

There are exceptions in which the applicant is not required to pay the entire $1070:

Applicants 79 years of age or older are not charged a biometric fee; the fee total is $985.

There is no fee for applicants who are filing Form I-485 based on having been admitted to the United States as a refugee.

There is no fee if an applicant is filing as a refugee under section 209(a) of the INA.

For applicants under 14 years of age:

Filing with the I-485 application of at least one parent have a fee total of $635;

Not filing with the I-485 application of at least one parent have a fee total of $985.

Please note that, if you file Form I-485 to adjust your status as a permanent resident on or after July 30, 2007, no additional fee is required to also file an application for employment authorization on Form I-765 and/or advance parole on Form I-131. You may file these forms together. If you choose to file the I-765 and/or I-131 separately after July 30, 2007, you must also submit a copy of your I-797C, Notice of Action, receipt as evidence of the filing of an I-485. If you filed your Form I-485 prior to July 30, 2007, you must pay the fees associated with Forms I-765 and/or I-131 when you file.

Form I-485 and form I-140 may be filed together at the USCIS Dallas Lockbox facility at this time, except for those petitions for “Skilled Workers,” category “f” on Form I-140.

Petitioners filing Form I-485 with Form I-140 for “Skilled Workers” (Category “f” on Form I-140) must continue to file their petitions/applications at the USCIS Nebraska or Texas Service Centers, depending on the location of the beneficiary’s permanent employment.

Petitioners filing Form I-485 alone, based on a previously filed Form I-140 for a “skilled worker” (and which petition is pending or approved), should file their stand-alone form I-485 application at the USCIS NSC or TSC, depending on the location of the beneficiary’s permanent employment, provided a visa is available per the current Department of State Visa Bulletin.

Use the same Form I-140 addresses for those petitions filed with Form I-485.  Refer to the Filing Instructions on Form I-140 if you want to file the forms together.

Read the Visa Bulletin “Employment-Based Preferences” at www.travel.state.gov to ensure your priority date is current before you file your application.

Contact Us